top of page
[…] Take home message:


As illustrated in the figure, patents grant inventors (and therefore companies that own their patents), the (negative) right to block others from practicing their patented inventions. They do NOT grant inventors the (positive) right to practice their patented invention.



 

Footnotes:


1) The basic negative rights to exclude are codified at 35 USC 154:

"Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and, if the invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States, or importing into the United States, products made by that process, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof."


2) There are positive rights with respect to co-inventors that are codified at 35 USC 262: